Program of 8 OEBF Literary Festival 2019 Brussels

                    VIII Open Eurasian Book Forum and Literature Festival 2019

by Eurasian Creative Guild and Hertfordshire Press with AIDEX

Provisional Programme OEBF-2019:

13/11/2019                                                                                 Wednesday

14.00: Registration of Participants/ for participants and guests 

16:00: Opening of the exhibition of artists OEBF — 2019: Olesiya Shibaeva (Moldova), Gulzada Hamra (Kyrgyzstan), Emil Guzairov (Russia), Umithan Ataniyazova (Uzbekistan), Ravil Abdulov (Kazakhstan), Akhmetzhan Akhatbakiyev (Kazakhstan) and  Peaks of Asia (Kazakhstan-Kyrgyzstan) 

18:00: Humanitarian Hero award ceremony and drinks at AIDEX 2019/ for speakers and  official participants only

Venue: Brussels Expo Hall 11, Place de Belgique 1, 1020 Bruxelles, Belgium 

14/11/2019                                                                                     Thursday

10.00: Opening Ceremony and panel talk dedicated to Abai 175th Anniversary: A discussion dedicated to the famous Kazakh poet Abai Kunanbaev, focusing on how his work affected the development of the culture of the Kazakh people. Speakers: David Parry, Gulsifat Shahidi, Nurym Taibek and Bakhtygul Makhanbetova.

11.00: Exhibition Tour in Aidex/ location: Aidex Brussels, Esplanade, 1020 Bruxelles, Belgium, free entry

12.00 Talk in memory of Chingiz Aytmatov: Taking Oscar Wilde to Central Asia and drawing parallels between the work of Wilde and the Kyrgyz writer, Chinghiz Aitmatov (1928-2008). This may seem surprising, but all will be revealed. Guest speakers: David Parry, Gulsifat Shahidi, free entry 

13.00: Networking Lunch OEBF and AIDEX participants/ by invitation only

15.00: Art Exhibition OEBF — 2019, Olesiya Shibaeva (Moldova), Gulzada Hamra (Kyrgyzstan), Emil Guzairov (Russian Federation), Umithan Ataniyazova (Uzbekistan), Ravil Abdulov (Kazakhstan), Akhmetzhan Akhatbakiyev (Kazakhstan) and  Peaks of Asia/ free entry 

Venue: Brussels Expo Hall 11, Place de Belgique 1, 1020 Bruxelles, Belgium 

15/11/2019                                                                                          Friday

Open Eurasia — 2018 contest winners roadshow at Centre Culturel de Russie, Bruxelles  

11:00 — 11:20 ECG Book Series 2019 presentation: Eurasian Literature roadshow presenting new books of the ECG 2019:  Vladimir Tulinov ‘The Guardsmen of Hippocrates,’ Kanybek Imanaliev ‘The Kaganate,’ and Alfred Engalychev ‘I day mne Bog.’

11:30-12:00 Gulsifat Shahidi (Tajikistan): (Best translation, Irina Drofa Award) 

12:00-12:30  Oksana Gordiyko (Poland -Ukraine):  (Best film, Nemat Kelimbetov Award)

12:30-13:00  Arina Chunaeva: (Russia): (Best children’s work,  Maria Shevel Award)

13:00-13:30 — Lyudmila Dubkovetskaya: (Moldova)  (Best female work, Marzya Zakiryanova Award)

13:30-14:00 — coffee break

14:00-15:00  Editor Talk by David Parry: A Poetic Treasury From Belarus: ‘A celebration of the life and work of Vera Rich.’ In this adventurous poetic treasury, three remarkable wordsmiths from Belarus are further introduced to specialists and general anglophone readers alike. A feat only realisable through the outstanding vision and almost legendary skills of translator, journalist, songsmith and cultural historian, Vera Rich. Her insightful, pioneering work on the potent and stirring verses of Janka Kupala — the bard and prophet of Belarusian letters — is accompanied by subtle interpretations of Jakub Kolas — the wry observer of Belarusian customs — along with Maksim Bahdanovich — its experimental, sophisticated and lyrical literary moderniser. Each fearless poet, in turn, constructed the foundations upon which contemporary Belarusian literature is built. This proud collection of captivating poetry from a uniquely gifted nation celebrates the achievements of an astonishing lady.

15:00 — 16:00 John Farndon Talk: Brings to life in English some of the best poetry from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Yakutia, Tatarstan and Russia.

John Farndon is a best-selling author of non-fiction books, a playwright, poet, composer and translator. His translations of poetry for the Uzbek author Hamid Ismailov’s ‘The Devil’s  Dance’ helped it win the European Bank RD Literary Prize 2019. His translation of Kazakh author Rollan Seisenbaev’s ‘The Dead Wander in the Desert’ has just been released by Amazon Crossing. He is accompanied by Anthony Cable, singing the songs of Vysotsky in English.
Venue: Centre culturel de Russie , 21, rue du Meridien — 1210 Bruxelles / free attendance

16:00-17:00  Talk by Nurym Taibek, Editor, Russian Service, Worldwide Ahmadiyya Muslim Community: Rational Religion Initiative to Unite Humanity Into One Family To Save It from Wars and Self-Annihilation

Ahmadiyya Community’s Rational Religion Initiative fills the void in between all the “mainstream” and “unorthodox” belief and worldview systems and unties the knots of contradictions with a spirit of “Love for All, Hatred for None” and unites the whole humankind into a true global family
Venue: Centre culturel de Russie , 21, rue du Meridien — 1210 Bruxelles / free attendance

18:00 Tour (dinner) to the Ahmadiyya Mosque / for speakers and official participants only
Venue: Bait-ul-Mujeeb Mosque, Chaussée d’Alsemberg 1210 — 1180 Uccle Bruxelles 

16/11/2019                                                                                       Saturday

10:00 — 19:00: Exhibition of Eurasian Artists in the museum dedicated to  L. Ron Hubbard

11:00-14:00 Voices of Eurasia:  presentations by Open Eurasia 2019 finalists (official participants)/ free entry

14:00 — 15:00 ECG Annual Board Meeting/ lunch/ for individual members, official participants and speakers only 

15:00 — 16:00 TBC Masterclass by Elena Bezrukova (Kazakhstan, Musienko) founder of the Elena Bezrukova Centre, PhD in Psychology, leading business coach and practicing psychologist).

16:00 — 17:00 TBC Masterclass by Emil Guzairov (Russia, writer, architect, designer)

17:0018:00:  Nick Rowan (UK) Book Launch (Silk Road) 

18:00 — 19:00 Performance by the Alai Theatre (Kyrgyzstan)

19:00Аward Ceremony for the winners of the Open Eurasia 2019 Contest / only for speakers and official participants) *****

Venue: Boulevard de Waterloo, 101-103 Bruxelles, 1000

17/11/2019                                                                                        Sunday

10:00 — 19:00: Exhibition of Eurasian Artists in the museum dedicated to  L. Ron Hubbard

10:00 — 18:00Visit to France (city of Lille)**** /speakers and official participants only

Venue: Boulevard de Waterloo, 101-103 Bruxelles, 1000

**** transportation at participants own expense

*****  extra guests In case of available seats and additional payment for dinner of 100 Euros per person

OEBF 2019 Awards

16/11/2019 Brussels

Literature Grant, OEBF for first place from Hertfordshire Press

Award named after Nemat Kelimbetov for the best short film  (TBC) Award named after Marziya Zakiriyanova for the best female writer                                                                       Award named after Mariya Shevel for the best children’s fairy tale Diploma ‘Generals of the World for Peace’ for the best work which promotes peace ‘Butterfly’s Song’ Award for first place in Poetry, established by the Yermek Amanshayev Award named after Irina Drofa for first place in the category of translation 

‘Live Line’ Award for the best illustration, established by Adam Kapanov                                                     

ECG award for achievements in the promotion of Eurasian Literature                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Participants and speakers:*

  1. Sultan Rayev (Kyrgyzstan)
  2. Yelena Bezrukova (Kazakhstan)
  3. Yermek Amanshayev (Kazakhstan)*
  4. Gulsifat Shakhidi (Tajikistan)
  5. Kairat Zakiriyanov (Kazakhstan)
  6. Nastasiya Kuzmicheva (Belarus)
  7. Sergey Molokovskiy (Belarus)
  8. Mark (Marat) Akhmedjanov (UK – Uzbekistan)
  9. Adam Kapanov (Kazakhstan)
  10.  Rustamova Khosiyatcha (Uzbekistan)
  11.  Narkabilov Narkuchkar (Uzbekistan)
  12.  Zhukova Oksana (Ukraine, Russia)
  13.  Lenar Shaekh (Russia)
  14.  Stephen M. Bland (UK)
  15. MARINA MARKINA
  16. Anastasija Daugule
  17. JURAKHON MAMATOV
  18. Arkadij Frejdlin
  19. Yerkin Kaliyev
  20. Jelena Rasevska
  21. Valeri Markine
  22. Khalidia Akhmedzhanova
  23. Zhanna Shvydkaya
  24. YELENA ASLANYAN
  25. Gayane  Aslanyan
  26. Olga Marusina
  27. Atabek Atabekov
  28. Arina Chunaeva
  29. Marina Podlesnaia
  30. Marina Podlesnaia
  31. BAKHTYGUL MAKHANBETOVA
  32. Larissa Pushina
  33. ANDREI ZAPSA
  34. ANTONINA KARIMOVA
  35. Aktuigun  Pazylova 
  36. Dilorom Nishanova
  37. Bobur Jalolov
  38. Umitkhan Ataniyazova
  39. Tatiana  Sereda
  40. TATIANA RASKAZOVA
  41. ROUMIANA KARAPETROVA
  42. Hasanov Masar
  43. Chalabayeva Zhanna
  44. Ussenaliyeva Aizhan
  45. KURBANOV LEONID 
  46. Dubcovetcaia Ludmila
  47. Curocichin Alexandr
  48. MYSHEV IURII
  49. KABYLGAZINA KLARA
  50. YSKAKULY DANDAY
  51. Minayeva Tatyana
  52. KARIMOV GUMER
  53. JURČOVÁ TIMEA
  54. İspəndiyarova Əfsanə
  55. GUZAIROV EMIL
  56. Ataniyazova Umithan
  57. Abdulov  Ravil
  58. AKHATBAKIYEV AKHMETZHAN
  59. МAMBETSADYKOVA GULNAR
  60. GORDIIKO OKSANA
  61. Zhunushov Kanybek
  62. Taibek Nurym
  63. LESHKEVICH TATIANA
  64. Lana Timofeeva
  65. Aydin Shem

*Through a representative or online

Additional information:

  • The Open Eurasian Book Forum and Literature Festival was previously known as the Open Central Asia Book Forum and Literature Festival 2012-2014, and as the Open Central Asia and Eurasian Book Forum and Literature Festival 2015 
  • Links to previous festivals:

2012                                                                                        

2013

2014

2015 

2017  

2018

Organisers:                                                                                                                                           Eurasian Creative Guild (London)

Marat (Mark) Akhmedjanov phone/whatsapp +447411978955, publisher@ocamagazine.com                                                                                                                                                                                                             Hertfordshire Press

 Angelina Krasnogir (phone/whatsapp) +447956723336, angelina@ocamagazine.com

 Cambridge International Press       

unnamed.png

Partners:     

Добавить комментарий

Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован. Обязательные поля помечены *